Privacy Policy

Introduction

Organic Trader is committed to protecting the privacy of their Customers’ Personal Data. This statement confirms its policies regarding the collection, use and transfer of Customer’s Personal Data, including its right of access to it and protection of it.

1. Definitions and interpretation

"Customer Personal Data" - All data supplied by Customer to Organic Trader and processed or conveyed by Organic Trader on behalf of Customer (other than the Organic Trader Data) in the course of supplying the products which relate exclusively to Customer and which is subject to the data protection requirements set out in this statement;

“Data Protection Legislation” - The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and equivalent legislation in such other territories in which the Customer operates or trades;

“Intellectual Property Rights” - Means and includes: (a) rights in, and in relation to, any patents, registered designs, design rights, trademarks, trade and business names (including all goodwill associated with any trademarks or trade and business names), copyright, moral rights, databases, domain names, topography rights and utility models, and including the benefit of all registrations of, applications to register each for their full term (including any extensions or renewals thereof) and wherever in the world enforceable; (b) trade secrets, confidentiality and other proprietary rights including rights to know how; and (c) all other intellectual property rights and forms of protection of a similar nature or having equivalent or similar effect and protection and which may subsist anywhere in the world;

“Personal Data” - Personal data as defined in the Data Protection Legislation;

2. Collecting Personal Data

Organic Trader only collects Personal Data that is necessary for it to run its business. Organic Trader usually collects the name, address, ACN, ABN, other contact information, and information about the Customer’s dealings with Organic Trader. If Customer does not wish to disclose its Personal Data, then Organic Trader will be unable to provide Customer with the products since information such as the Customer’s identity and contact and delivery details are necessary in order to supply the products that the Customer requires.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Organic Trader uses Customer’s Personal Data for the purpose of: 
• Supplying the products to it;
• Providing Customer with information about new products that may be of interest to the Customer in the future;
• Managing its relationship with Customer;
• Facilitating its internet business operations.
Organic Trader may disclose Personal Data for the purpose for which it was collected and also to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with its provision to Customer of the products Customer is buying – for example a contractor of Organic Trader used in the supply of the products to Customer. All Personal Data will be treated in the strictest confidence and will not be passed onto any third parties without Customer’s prior consent (except as required by law).

4. Data Protection

4.1 Organic Trader acknowledges that Customer Data is the property of Customer and Customer reserves all Intellectual Property Rights that may subsist in Customer Data.
4.2 Organic Trader will only store, copy or use Customer Data to the extent set out in clause 3 above. Organic Trader shall not modify, adapt, change, alter, delete or otherwise deal with Customer Data, save as provided for herein.

5. Keeping Information Accurate, Complete and Up to Date

While keeping in mind why the information is being collected, Organic Trader takes reasonable steps to make sure the Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and when used or disclosed. If Customer’s Personal Data changes, please contact Organic Trader and Organic Trader will update and correct the information held by Organic Trader. Organic Trader may also contact Customer from time to time to check that the information Customer has provided is still correct.

6. Access to Personal Data

Customer is entitled to view any Personal Data Organic Trader has about it, providing access would not have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or corporations. Before access to Personal Data is granted to an individual, their identity needs to be established. The individual is required to request the information in person, or to provide personal details that can be used to identify them.

7. Information Security

Organic Trader takes every step to ensure it protects the Personal Data that it collects. Personal Data will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. Organic Trader will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard all personal and sensitive information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Organic Trader strives to protect Customer’s Personal Data from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, Organic Trader cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data. Please be advised that Organic Trader does not accept any responsibility for any misuse, loss or unauthorized access to such information.